Jump to content

Tiger Moth markings


Recommended Posts

I'm building the Silver Wings 1/32 scale Tiger Moth, specifically this aircraft:

 

A1geJE.jpg

 

since it was flown by my father in 1943 during his pilot training is S Rhodesia.  It presents a few problems for masking, most notably the chequerboard band on the rear fuselage (just visible behind the strut) and the large, rather unorthodox "35" on the fuselage.

 

To do the chequered band I wrapped some thin masking tape around the fuselage having decided that a scale 4mm was about right for each square, and there are three columns.  So the forward and rear masking tapes were 12mm apart.  The taper on the fuselage is the tricky bit because clearly the "circumference" is going to vary.  Once I'd got the positions right, I took the masking tape off and laid it on my cutting mat 12mm apart along its length.  I took a picture of it:

 

Uq9T7c.jpg

 

then imported the picture into the Silhouette software.  This gave me the wrap around shape fairly accurately.  Then I set my grid background to aid drawing to 4mm and carefully drew things out:

 

71pJCp.png

 

then cut:

 

XastfD.jpg

 

0eodrm.jpg


XfzfOe.jpg


Y7KWe0.jpg

 

It needed a bit of tidying up but it's ok!

 

Next the "35"!  This proved just as challenging.  I used the photograph, enlarged as much as possible, again imported into Silhouette then drew some guidelines:

 

5NqjOr.png

 

which when the picture was taken away was something like this, though I've added the curves (drawing arcs is another ball game).  Here I've selected the top half of the "3" to group all the bits, then copied, flipped and pasted below to form the whole number (and also the lower part of the "5":

 

Td9LiQ.png

 

 

1pVZbK.png

 

DOTohy.png

 

 

 

I always work with the drawing as large as possible to ensure accuracy with lines joining up.  If you don't you'll have uncut gaps which will cause problems when you come to use the masks.

 

The end result:

 

JJq0q4.png

 

Any questions or comments welcome!

Max

 

 

 

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/8/2020 at 3:11 PM, Mozart said:

I always work with the drawing as large as possible to ensure accuracy with lines joining up.  If you don't you'll have uncut gaps which will cause problems when you come to use the masks.

 

 

Rather unfortunate that there isn't a way to weld the endpoints together. I've been learning this.

 

Dave

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...